Live Curious, Go Beyond

February 14th - 15th, 2020 • ASFM
The Live Curious, Go Beyond 2020 Technology and Innovation in Education Conference is a two-day educational event that will bring together K-12 educators from throughout North America. Purchased tickets are nonrefundable / Los boletos no son reembolsables
TICKETS

Schedule

  • 13 February
  • 14 February
  • 15 February

High Tech High: Live Project-Based Learning: Elementary

08:00 AM 04:00 PM

Candice Arancibia

High Tech High  

Nuvia Crisol Ruland

High Tech High: Live Project-Based Learning: Secondary

08:00 AM 04:00 PM

Candice Arancibia

High Tech High  

Nuvia Crisol Ruland

General Conference

08:00 AM 04:00 PM

Keynote: Let's Build An Elevator To The Moon

08:00 AM 09:00 AM

Kim  Pollishuke

Making and Tinkering (Student camp)

08:30 AM 03:30 PM

Miriam Campas

MIT App Inventor Workshop (60 mins)

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Patricia Romero García

Edventures by Design

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Jonathan Chenier

Julia Dennis

Melanie Henning

Aplicando la Crítica como Estrategia de Mejora Continua

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Perla Beatriz Zamora González

Empathy Centered Design Thinking: the WHY of a Makerspace

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

G Douglas Bundy

Jenn Mann

Crafting Kaleidoscopes: See - Social Justice & Identity Safe Classrooms

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Ariana Flewelling

Transforming Your Community through Podcasting.

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

María Montemayor

Alberto Valdés

Garage Band for Assessment and Podcasting

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Victor Muñoz García

Perla de los Angeles Villarreal Valdez

Flipgrid Bootcamp

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Ben Layton

Coding and Creativity with Apple SwiftUI

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Carlos Suárez

Curation: We Do It Everyday

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Tyler McCubbin

Digital Transformation in Education

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Jorge Colunga

Johanna Garza

The Strength Based Mindset

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Gina Elizondo

How to Enhance Art with Technology (Spanish)

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Sabina Levin

Andrea Molina Millet

See Dyslexia Differently (60 mins)

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Mimi Mendoza

Mock Trial: the Intellectual Sport

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Daniel Hernandez

Joelle Hernandez

Seeing Your Learning Spaces in New Ways

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

David Jakes

Making Student Work Public with Exhibitions  

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Candice Arancibia

Nuvia Crisol Ruland

Hacer posible lo imposible - Desarrollo del talento y la capacidad de innovación

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Francisca Flores Contreras

Ma. Eugenia Martínez González

Going Beyond the Bell with Podcast

09:30 AM 10:45 AM

Cory Austen

José Álvarez

Problem/Passion-Based Learning in the Elementary Classroom (60 mins)

09:30 AM 10:30 AM

Rosalinda Jaimes

Crafting Kaleidoscopes: Share - Empowering Learners Beyond the Walls of our Classrooms

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Ariana Flewelling

Let's get Moving and Learn

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Sofía López

Verónica Martínez

Garage Band for Assessment and Podcasting

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Victor Muñoz García

Perla de los Angeles Villarreal Valdez

Building a Beast

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

José Guajardo

Heidi Orloff

Conoce los patrones de comportamiento y aprendizaje de tus alumnos y saca el mejor provecho del grupo.

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Bertha Ruiz

Mastering Models in Science

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Christopher Clark

Making Learning Stick Through Music

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Shreya Jindal

Personaliza la web

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Irma Laura Cuevas

Martha Leticia Guzmán Casanova

Drama Everywhere

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Paco Segovia

Because Teachers Need Food for the Soul - Version 2.0

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Alejandra Castañeda

Relevance and the Real World: The Learning is in the Experience

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Joelle Hernandez

Elizabeth Salinas

Coding in Preschool

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Diana Irene Saldaña

Storytelling with Google Sites

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Kim  Pollishuke

Developing a Maker Program for Your School

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

David Jakes

Introduction to Project-Based Learning (PBL)

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Candice Arancibia

Nuvia Crisol Ruland

Creativity in STEAM: An extended creative design model for STEAM courses.

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Jorge Colunga

Gerardo Orozco

SEL Starts with the Teacher: Supporting the Why and How

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Eva Lamadrid

Joseph Stanzione

Inspiring Spaces Tour at ASFM

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Brian  Hamm

Keepin' it Real with 3D Design and Printing (60 mins)

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

G Douglas Bundy

LUNCH

12:10 PM 01:10 PM

Realidad Aumentada en el aula

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Carlos Rocha

Learning Experience Design

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Mariana Patricia Cavazos Ávalos

Rosa María Pérez Villanueva

Anyone Can Teach Coding!

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Mónica García Garza

FAKE NEWS = REAL Trouble

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Kayla O'Brien

Let's paint a mural!

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Ale Cantú

Going Pro with macOS using Keynote and more

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Adrián Leal

Pasa la página: Proyecto para el desarrollo de habilidades lectoras en estudiantes de secundaria

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Ma. Angélica Bautista Farías

Mayela Deveze Villarreal

Cómo integrar la tecnología al aula en la clase de Español sin descuidar la parte curricular.

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Concepción Gámez Herrera

Silvia Montoya Rosales

Science vs Art of Teaching

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Zennhya Escamilla

Susana Zambrano

SEL Gamification

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Sara Golinvaux

Amy Hart

Edventures by Design

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Jonathan Chenier

Julia Dennis

Melanie Henning

Improving Feedback Flow

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Shannon Reyes

Después de que me escuchas, ¡existo!

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Virginia Noriega

Solving the STEM Implementation

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Claudia Fernández Limón

Mónica Fernández Limón

Apptastic!

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Fernanda Travé

Mercedes Villarreal

SBG + SEL = MOONSHOT

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Michael Constantini

Julie Ward

Keynote Animations for Early Childhood

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Catherine Morel

Eduprotocols: Learner-Driven Activities

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Rosalinda Jaimes

EduScrum, a methodology for productivity and collaboration.

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Alejandra Topete Jiménez

App Smashing in Book Creator

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Graciela Andrade Álvarez

Solving Math Problems Through Coding in Virtual Reality

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Rosa María Pérez Villanueva

Paola Siller López

Creating Preschool Learning Spaces using Merge Cube

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Martha Licea

Laura Adriana Montemayor Guajardo

Deck.Toys

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Lula García

Geography with Garage Band

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Elisamaría Cabello Ortiz

Tynker: A Cross Curricular Approach

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Alejandra Garza

Ana Laura Montemayor

Using Instructables to Teach Design Thinking

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Mercedes Ugarte

UDL Buffet: Designing for my Diverse Classroom

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Karina César

Georgina Garza

Learning from Hydroponics

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Georgina Berlanga

Heather Rich

IT^2

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Myrella Aida Gómez Becerra

Phone-y Data: An Introduction to Science Journal By Google

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Joseph Hart

Estrategias para promover Inteligencia Emocional y Social en el aula

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Carolina González

Catalina Villarreal Villarreal

Our Path to a Caring and Safe School

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Susana Lazarín

Infuse Creativity into Language Arts and Social Studies

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Marybell Rodríguez

Breakout EDU Digital

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Kim  Pollishuke

Passport to Adventure: Using Google Earth in the Elementary Classroom.

02:30 PM 03:30 PM

Rosalinda Jaimes

Beyond the Wrap-Up

03:40 PM 04:00 PM

Social: Meet and Greet

04:00 PM 06:30 PM

General Conference

08:30 AM 03:15 PM

Keynote: Electronet: Improvisation as a Path to Innovation

08:30 AM 09:30 AM

G Douglas Bundy

Making and Tinkering (Student camp)

09:00 AM 02:30 PM

Miriam Campas

Apptastic!

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Barbara Brunell

Fernanda Travé

Crafting Kaleidoscopes: See - Social Justice & Identity Safe Classrooms

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Ariana Flewelling

App Smashing in Book Creator

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Graciela Andrade Álvarez

New Interactive Ways to Document PBL

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

María Montemayor

Nora Olivo

Learning Experience Design

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Mariana Patricia Cavazos Ávalos

Rosa María Pérez Villanueva

Neurodiversity - Change your mindset for a new inclusive classroom

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Paola López Campos

Creating Preschool Learning Spaces using Merge Cube

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Martha Licea

Laura Adriana Montemayor Guajardo

Cómo integrar la tecnología al aula en la clase de Español sin descuidar la parte curricular.

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Concepción Gámez Herrera

Silvia Montoya Rosales

The Gender-Bias Free Classroom

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Lucía Osorio Fernández

Cordelia de la Garza

Improving Feedback Flow

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Shannon Reyes

Solving the STEM Implementation

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Claudia Fernández Limón

Mónica Fernández Limón

Phone-y Data: An Introduction to Science Journal By Google

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Joseph Hart

Leveraging on SEL and Mindfulness to Regulate Emotions: a HS Approach.

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Elena Cortés

Rocketbooks - no necesitas más! (dile adiós a los cuadernos)

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Lula García

Juegos Cooperativos para la Paz

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Patricia Evangelina González Quintero

Andrea Isabel Martínez González

Breakout EDU Digital

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Kim  Pollishuke

The Rise of the Educator-Designer

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

David Jakes

Learning from Hydroponics

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Nena López

Heather Rich

Passport to Adventure: Using Google Earth in the Elementary Classroom.

09:45 AM 10:45 AM

Rosalinda Jaimes

Inspiring Spaces Tour at ASFM

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Brian  Hamm

Building a Swift Coding Club from Zero

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Joaquín Ramirez Vila

Let's get Moving and Learn

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Iván Martínez Ramos

Verónica Martínez

Aplicando la Crítica como Estrategia de Mejora Continua

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Perla Beatriz Zamora González

Empathy Centered Design Thinking: the WHY of a Makerspace

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

G Douglas Bundy

Jenn Mann

Crafting Kaleidoscopes: Share - Empowering Learners Beyond the Walls of our Classrooms

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Ariana Flewelling

Creative Lesson Design and Resources for the 1:1 iPad Classroom.

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Nora Olivo

Alberto Valdés

Coding and Creativity with Apple SwiftUI

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Carlos Suárez

Curation: We Do It Everyday

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Tyler McCubbin

Mastering Models in Science

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Christopher Clark

How to Enhance Art with Technology (English)

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Sabina Levin

Andrea Molina Millet

Personaliza la web

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Irma Laura Cuevas

Martha Leticia Guzmán Casanova

Creativity in STEAM: An extended creative design model for STEAM courses.

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Jorge Colunga

Gerardo Orozco

Hacer posible lo imposible - Desarrollo del talento y la capacidad de innovación

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Francisca Flores Contreras

Ma. Eugenia Martínez González

Because Teachers Need Food for the Soul - Version 2.0

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Alejandra Castañeda

Relevance and the Real World: The Learning is in the Experience

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Joelle Hernandez

Elizabeth Salinas

Living Curious and Going Beyond

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

David Jakes

Making Student Work Public with Exhibitions  

10:55 AM 12:10 PM

Candice Arancibia

Nuvia Crisol Ruland

Learn 2 Draw: From Doodling to Sketchnoting (60 mins)

10:55 AM 11:55 AM

Rosalinda Jaimes

LUNCH

12:10 PM 01:10 PM

Empowering Creators to become Published Authors: a better understanding of Pages and Book Creator

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

María Montemayor

Alberto Valdés

VR Daydream - Lenovo Mirage Solo

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Lula García

FAKE NEWS = REAL Trouble

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Kayla O'Brien

Going Pro with macOS using Keynote and more

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Adrián Leal

Reaching the variability of all learners

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Karina César

Ana Paula Villarreal

See Dyslexia Differently

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Mimi Mendoza

SBG + SEL = MOONSHOT

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Michael Constantini

Julie Ward

Science vs Art of Teaching

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Zennhya Escamilla

Susana Zambrano

Keynote Animations for Early Childhood

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Catherine Morel

Quick Documentation with Google Forms

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Kim  Pollishuke

Introduction to Project-Based Learning (PBL)

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Candice Arancibia

Nuvia Crisol Ruland

Solving Math Problems Through Coding in Virtual Reality

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Rosa María Pérez Villanueva

Paola Siller López

Eduprotocols: Learner-Driven Activities

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

Rosalinda Jaimes

Keepin' it Real with 3D Design and Printing

01:20 PM 02:20 PM

G Douglas Bundy

Beyond the Wrap-Up

02:30 PM 03:15 PM

Sponsors

Speakers